Privacy Policy

General Statement

The purpose of this Website Privacy Statement is to outline how I deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Please read the terms of this Privacy Statement carefully since by visiting this website, you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy Statement. Where this website provides links to third party websites, these links are provided for information purposes only and Bobby Gardiner is not responsible for the content, accuracy, copyright or privacy policies of these websites.

Definitions of some terms used in this Statement may be found at the end of this page.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

I respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“DPA”). As such, I will not collect personal information about you on this website apart from information that you volunteer (for example, by emailing me, filling in an on-line form or by purchasing music from my shop). Any such information that you do volunteer will be held on secure servers.

This personal data that you volunteer to us will be processed for the following purposes:

  • To contact you in response to communications you might send me.
  • To provide you with the information / service / product you have requested.
  • To process items you have purchased from my online shop.

I will not disclose your personal data unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless appropriate measures have been put in place to ensure the disclosure is in compliance with the DPA and any other relevant legislation.

You may inform me of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under the DPA, I will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please e-mail bobbygardinerbox@gmail.com

Under the DPA, such a request may be subject to the prescribed fee and we may require proof of your identity.

Collection and use of non-personal data

Like most websites, my site gathers statistical and analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to my website. This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. Our cookies will record non-personal data that comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as:

  • The local address of the server you are using
  • The top level domain name from which you accessed the internet
  • The type of browser you are using
  • The date and time you accessed our site
  • The internet address used to link to our site

The IP address of a visitor to our website is recorded as part of this statistical data. However, no attempt whatsoever is made by me to link this IP address to any other information that may allow us to identify any individual visiting our site. I only use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help me better design and organise my website.

You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this website.

Changes to the Website Privacy Statement

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information I collect, how I use it, and under what circumstances, if any, I disclose it. If at any time I decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, I will notify you, and you will have a choice as to whether or not I use your information in the new manner.

Security

I am required under the DPA to have adequate security measures in place to prevent the unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in its possession. I take my security responsibilities seriously and employ the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness, and I review these measures regularly.

Retention

I will not retain your Personal Data for any longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes outlined in this Statement.

Definitions

“Personal Data” is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses (in circumstances where they have not been deleted or anonymised), telephone number, birth date and billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us and where you provide more information than is required by me for the uses of Personal Data referred to in this Statement, I will delete such data.

“Non-Personal Data” may consist of statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of my website.

Contact Details:

Any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy should be directed to:

Bobby Gardiner at bobbygardinerbox@gmail.com